Illicium parviflorum
  • Illicium parviflorum
Botanical Name:
Illicium parviflorum 'Florida Sunshine'

Common Name:
Yellow Anise

Category: Deer Proof, Good for Containers, Good for massing, Native to SE US, Woody Ornamental
Size: 5' x 5'
Hardiness: zone 7-9
Habit: compact shrub

Comments:

WOW! Tony Avent named this selection of the Small Leaf Anise. It is is bold and bright in shade and spectacular in sun. I was afraid at first it would scorch in summer sun, but it has been flawless, even in drought conditions. Great for containers.

Culture: drought tolerant, shade, sun, deer proof    Uses: containers, comanions, specimen
img