Rohdea japonica
  • Rohdea japonica
Botanical Name:
Rohdea japonica

Common Name:
Nippon Lily

Category: Deer Proof, Drought tolerant, Dry Shade, Good for massing, Perennial, Winter Interest
Size: 12" x 12"
Hardiness: zone 5-9
Habit: evergreen grows from crown

Comments:

Dark evergreen straplike leaves and an ability to grow in dry, closet-like shade make this a very useful plant sometimes. First saw this at Callaway gardens under a burford holly in the woods. It doesn't get much darker or drier than that! Red fruit on a stalk in the crown is cheerful in winter.

Culture: part to full shade, moist to dry soil    Uses: borders, masses, dry shade
img