Cercis canadensis
  • Cercis canadensis
Botanical Name:
Cercis canadensis 'Alley Cat'

Common Name:
Alley Cat Redbud

Category: Drought tolerant, Dry Shade, Great Fall Color, Native to SE US, Specimen, Winter Interest, Woody Ornamental
Size: 8' x 6'
Hardiness: zones 5-9
Habit: vase shaped dwarf upright tree

Comments:

Lovely subtle creamy variegation is great even in shade. Dwarf habit makes it perfect for use in a container or smaller garden.

Culture: average soil, easy sun to shade    Uses:
img