Cupressus lusitanica
  • Cupressus lusitanica
Botanical Name:
Cupressus lusitanica 'Glauca Pendula'

Common Name:
Weeping Spanish Cypress

Category: Deer Proof, Drought tolerant, Good for Containers, Specimen, Winter Interest, Woody Ornamental
Size: staked to 10'
Hardiness: zone 6-9
Habit: pendulous

Comments:

Maybe one of my favorite five conifers. This plant is a bit hard to propagate, but grows like a weed once it is going. Beautiful blue tresses of foliage. Makes a great large container plant, too.

Culture: sun to part shade, drought tolerant    Uses: sun beds, containers
img